Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Ipswich RFC app

View

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Ipswich Rugby Football Club Limited. Our address is; Humber Doucy Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 3PZ.
You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at [email protected] or by telephone on 01473 724072

Our Data Protection officer can be contacted via [email protected], or via the postal address and/or telephone number detailed above. Please ensure that your correspondence is marked for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your query to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed via the Pitchero website and is forwarded to the email address that corresponds with the enquiry type presented.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for the duration of their use, after which they are deleted.

When you join our website

When you join our website, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address.

We will use your information to your identity, process your request and to send you information relating to your membership.

We require this information in order to process your request.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based within the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your membership information for an indefinite period. You have complete control over your website membership status and may cancel at any time, thus removing your details from our servers.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

Data Policy

Please refer to our document folder by clicking here

Affiliations

Club sponsors